Fluent in English, Spanish & Italian | 888-882-9243
[…] In November Credit Suisse announced that it is in the process of integrating Clariden Leu's operations into Credit Suisse. The treaty request appears to be limited to U.S. account holders who hold their accounts through "domiciliary companies."

The notice also points out that although the account holders have appeal rights to the SFTA (Swiss Federal Tax Authority) attempts to block the turnover of information to the IRS may require compliance with 18 USC Section 3506. That section provides that:

"...any national or resident of the United States who submits, or causes to be submitted, a pleading or other document to a court or other authority in a foreign country in opposition to an official request for evidence of an offense shall serve such pleading or other document on the Attorney General at the time such pleading or other document is submitted."

The notice correctly observes that anyone in this situation should consult with a qualified attorney concerning any obligations under Section 3506.