Fluent in English, Spanish & Italian | 888-882-9243
[…] This aspect of jurisdiction would apply to any court hearing an innocent spouse case.  In essence, the statute requires a taxpayer claiming this relief to exhaust their administrative remedies before seeking to have a court determine relief.

Next, the court turns to its specific ability to hear an innocent spouse case and cites heavily from an earlier case from Texas:

     Section 6015(e)(1) states that, in a case where an individual requests equitable relief under Section         6015(f), “[i]n addition to any other remedy by law, the individual may petition the Tax Court to             determine the appropriate relief available to the individual under this section . . . .” 26 U.S.C. §             6015(e)(1)(A). It is unambiguous that a Tax Court—and not just the Secretary—may grant relief to         an individual. Moreover, the remedy available in the Tax Court is “[i]n addition to any other remedy     provided by law.” 26 U.S.C. § 6015(e)(1)(A).